Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://www.themariner.ie/

This Privacy Notice is primarily directed to individuals who wish to contact us, to make a booking, to visit us, to inquire about us and our services, or just to obtain information generally. If you wish to contact us on any issue regarding your data protection, the following are the contact options:

Mill Street, Westport, Co. Mayo F28 W942  

welcome@themariner.ie
+353 (0)98 29200

 

This Privacy Statement sets out how The Mariner Westport uses and processes any information that you give to us. It explains how we collect, transfer, process, use, and disclose your data and sets out our security practices. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it.

We collect personally identifiable information (PII) that you provide to us, which is information that identifies you as an individual. We only do this when you have provided us with the information and you have given your consent that we can use it in your interest for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. This PII may include your name, address, private and corporate email address, phone number, car registration, credit card or debit card details (where you are booking with us or availing of our services).  Bookings via our the hotel site is provided by Avvio who are GDPR compliant. 

 

Comments & Contact Forms

When visitors leave comments on the site or complete contact forms, we collect the data shown in the comment/form, the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your e-mail address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.   If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. 

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

We also automatically collect information about your computer browser type and operating system, websites you visited before and after visiting our websites, standard server log information, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We aggregate this information to understand how our visitors use our website and mobile applications so that we can improve them and the services we offer. These analytics do not typically identify individual users.

This information includes:

  • the total number of visits to our website,
  • the number of visitors to each page of our website,
  • the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers.

 

Who we share your data with.

We may disclose your information to contracted companies who act as “data processors” on our behalf. Our data processors include external consultants, professional advisers such as lawyers, software and technical support providers, IT consultants and marketing technology platforms and suppliers, credit controllers and fraud prevention companies and of course as required by law.

We only share information with third parties who help us in the delivery of our services you. These third parties may not use that information for any purpose other than assisting us in providing these services. Any contact information that you provide through our system will not be sold/rented/leased to any third party for selling or marketing to you. We will only provide third party companies with the personal information they need to deliver the appropriate service.

We require all companies providing such support services to meet the same standards of data protection as our own. They are prohibited from using the information for their own purposes. We do not allow service providers to use your data for their own activities. 

 

How long we retain your data.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data.

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

Call us at: +353 (0)98 29200

Email us at: welcome@themariner.com

Write to us at: Mill Street, Westport, Co Mayo F28 W942 

 

How we protect your data.

The Mariner Westport will take all appropriate legal, organisational, and technical measures to protect your personal information. When we use a third-party service provider, that provider will be carefully selected and will be contractually required to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information.

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet or a mobile phone network connection is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you transmit to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur during transmission, once we have received your information, we will employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your data.

The Mariner Westport takes its obligations very seriously and adopts the strongest line in relation to the misuse of personal data or information by any of its staff or members. Any breach of trust regarding the confidentiality of information is treated as serious misconduct if an employee under the Disciplinary Code and can lead to sanctions up to and including dismissal.

 

Information from outside sources.

We may also collect legally obtained information from third parties to add to our existing user databases, for example, references. Such Information will only be collected and used by us to fulfil our services to our clients and candidates.

 

Changes

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. If the changes we make are material, we also may post a notice regarding the changes on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the data we collect.

 

Additional Information

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

+353 578 684 800

 


Notice: ob_end_flush(): failed to send buffer of zlib output compression (0) in /home/themariner/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4552